Agenda

All times in Central European Time (CET)

Programme day 1

9:00 Welcome Conference facilitator: Minu Hemmati (MH)

9:15 – 9:20 Welcome and Impulse: Minister Svenja Schulze, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety Germany

9:25 – 9:35 Keynote I: Virginijus Sinkevičius, DG Environment, European Commission

9:40 - 9:50 Keynote II: Dirk Messner, President German Environment Agency

9:50 - 10:00 Break / Stretching: Minu Hemmati

10:00 - 10:55 Panel I: Thinking ahead – how to push GPP

  • Emmanuelle Maire, DG Environment, European Commission
  • Mark Hidson, ICLEI für UN SPP Programme One Planet Network
  • Paulo Magina, OECD
  • Ulf Jaeckel, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety Germany
  • Diana Wehlau, Bremen

10:55 - 11:00 Summary and preview: MH

11:00-11:15 Close

11:15 - 12:00 Procura+ Award Ceremony

12:00 End

12:00 -13.30 Break / Catering / Countdown

13:30 - 13:35 Welcome: Minu Hemmati

13:35 - 14:30 Panel II: Implementation of SPP

  • Thomas Solbach, Federal Ministry of Economics and Energy
  • Benjamin Bongardt, City of Berlin
  • Emma Borjesson, City of Malmö
  • Els Verwimp, Government of Flanders, Environment and Spatial Development Department

14:30 - 14:35 Break

14:35 - 15:35 Discussion Round Local Regulation

  • Rikke Dreyer, City of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Lidia Capparelli, Consip, Italy
  • Mascha Menny, City of Hamburg
  • Vanessa Schmidt, Berlin Energy Agency

15:35 - 15:50 Summary and preview: MH

15:50 Close

 

Programme day 2

10:00 - 10:05 Welcome: MH

10:05 - 10:20 Presentation I: Procurement and Climate Protection: Annie Stålberg, National Agency for Public Procurement Sweden

10:25 - 10:40 Presentation II: Circular Procurement; Target: Zero Waste: Joan Prummel, Rijkswaterstaat

10:45 - 11:45 Workshop I: ICT

  • Maike Janssen, German Environment Agency
  • Joakim Thornéus, National Agency for Public Procurement Sweden
  • Andreas Nobell, TCO Development, Stockholm
  • Felice Alfieri, Joint Research Center (JRC)
  • Ilse Beneke, KNB

11:45 - 13:00 Break

13:00 - 13:15 Presentation III: Procurement and Biodiversity: Ria Müller, Senior Researcher / Partner, Institute for Ecological Economy Research – IÖW

13:20 - 13:35 Presentation IV: Toxic-Free Procurement: Johanna Wurbs, German Environment Agency

13:40 - 14:40 Workshop II: Green Events

  • Regina Preslmair, Federal Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology (BMVIT) Austria
  • Romaine Stracks, Green Events Luxemburg
  • Isabelle Schummers, Green Events Luxemburg

14.40 - 15:00 Break

15:00 - 16:00 Workshop III: Textiles

  • Kristin Stechemesse, German Environment Agency
  • Marianne Burum Eskeland, Nordic Swan
  • Sophie de Smet, Rijkswaterstaat
  • Ilda Sukurica, Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit – GIZ
  • Christiane Klewais, Zorgleuven

16:00 - 16:15 Review and farewell: Minu Hemmati

16:15 Close