Agenda

 

 ...........................................................

 

Thursday, September 24th

 

9:00am - 9.30am    REGISTRATION & COFFEE

 

9:30am – 10.00am    Welcome and Setting the Scene

Jochen Flasbarth, Sectretary of State, German Environment Ministry

Moderator: Paul Hohnen, Sustainability Strategies

 

10:00am – 10:45am    Session 1: The business and economic case for sustainable chemistry: global trends, drivers, and barriers

Moderator: Paul Hohnen, Sustainability Strategies

Panelists:
Alexander Keller, Roland Berger Strategy Consultants GmbH
Alastair MacGregor, TruCost

 

10:45am – 12.30pm    Session 2: High Level Panel: Sustainability and Chemicals The Policy Context

Moderator: Paul Hohnen, Sustainability Strategies

Panelists:
Barbara Cunninham, US Environmental Protection Agency
Kestutis Sadauskas, EU Commission
Alexander Nies, German Environment Ministry
Hubert Mandery, CEFIC
Kerstin Stendahl, UNEP BRS
Anne-Sofie Andersson, ChemSec

12:30pm – 1:30pm    LUNCH

 

1:30pm – 2:45pm    Session 3: Growing sustainable chemistry – needs and opportunities

Moderator: Heinz Leuenberger, UNIDO

Panelists:

Müfit Bahadir, University of Braunschweig
Dirk Bunke
, Öko-Institut/ University of Freiburg & Anke Joas , BiPRO
Henning Friege,
N3 Nachhaltigkeitsberatung & Alexis Bazzanella, DECHEMA
for the International Sustainable Chemistry Collaborative Centre (ISC3)
Joel Tickner
, GC3 / UMass Lowell

2:45pm – 4:15pm    Session 4: Growing sustainable chemistry through the supply chain (part 1): challenges and solutions

Moderator: Heinz Leuenberger, UNIDO

Panelists:
Tess Fennelly, T. Fennelly&Associates: Introduction
Marlene Teller Blume, COOP
Thomas Michaelis, COVESTRO AG

 

4:15pm – 4:45pm    COFFEE BREAK

 

4:45pm – 6.00pm    Session 4: Growing sustainable chemistry through the supply chain (part 2): sector-specific challenges - break-out groups:

A) Per- und polyfluorinated chemicals in the textile sector

  • moderated by Reinhard Joas, BiPRO
  • Impulse statement by Kirsten Brodde, Greenpeace

B) Chemicals in the building sector

  • moderated by Tess Fennelly, T Fennelly & Associates
  • Impulse statement by Lothar Lissner, Kooperationsstelle Hamburg

C) Challenges for the electro- and electronic industry

  • moderated by Dirk Bunke, Öko-Institut / University of Freiburg
  • Impulse statement by Wolfgang Wanzke, Clariant

 

6:00pm – 6.15pm    Reporting back from the break-out groups and status quo of SWOT

 

6:15 pm - 6:30pm    Wrap-up of day 1

Jutta Emig, German Environment Ministry

 

7:00pm – 9.00pm    RECEPTION - Boat Trip at River Spree

 

...........................................................

 

Friday, September 25th

 

8:45am – 9:00am    WELCOME

 

9:00am – 10:30am    Session 5: Sustainable chemistry – the business case (part 1): observations from supply chains of the textile sector

Moderator: Joel Tickner, GC3 / UMass Lowell

Panelists:
Petra Schwager, UNIDO: Introduction
Bettina Roth, VauDe
Peter Waeber, bluesign technologies ag
Nadeera Wijesingh, MAS Active

 

10:30am – 11:00am    COFFEE BREAK

 

11:00am – 12:30pm    Session 5: Sustainable chemistry – the business case (part 2): Successful business examples

Moderator: Joel Tickner, GC3 / UMass Lowell

Panelists
Sonja Jost, DexLeChem
Babette Petterson, Bio-Amber
Steffen Säcker, SAFECHEM & Knut Johannsen, German Asphalt Paving Association
Andy Shafer,
Elevance

 

12:30pm – 1:30pm    LUNCH

 

1:30pm – 3:00pm    Session 6: Sustainability from the beginning – the pharmaceutical example

Moderator: Klaus Kümmerer, Leuphana University

Panelists:
Klaus Kümmerer,
Leuphana University: Introduction
Wailing Chang,
Lisando
Adolf Eisenträger,
German Environment Agency

 

1:30am - 3:00pm    Side-event: Sustainable chemistry start-ups pitching session

(Room Friedrichshain, 4th floor)

Network of German green chemistry scientific start-ups

 

3:00pm – 4:00pm    Session 7: Linking sustainable chemistry to the 2020-goal: How to get there?

Potential contents of a roadmap towards more sustainability in chemistry will be discussed in 3 break-out gruops focusing on:

  • investment - moderated by Sebastian Lange, Ernst & Young Advisory, Berlin
  • education - moderated by Avtar Matharu, University of York; G2C2 Green Chemistry Network
  • policy - moderated by Vassilios Karavezyris, German Environment Ministry

 

4:00pm – 4:15pm    Reporting back from the break-out groups

 

4.15pm – 4:30pm    Wrap- up of the conference: Messages to the international community

Jutta Klasen, German Environment Agency
Achim Halpaap, United Nations Environmental Program

 

4:30pm    END OF CONFERENCE