Programme

Programme of the 3rd European Resources Forum (Download)


DAY 1    Wednesday, 9 November 2016

__________________________________________________________________________

12.00    Registration
__________________________________________________________________________

12.30    Opening Session

Maria Krautzberger President, Federal Environment Agency, Germany

Dr. Barbara Hendricks Federal Minister for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety, Germany

Sharon Dijksma* Minister for the Environment, The Netherlands
__________________________________________________________________________

13.30    Key note

Prof. Katherine Richardson* University of Copenhagen, Denmark
__________________________________________________________________________

14.30    Coffee break
__________________________________________________________________________

15.00    Plenary session: International perspectives for a resource efficient
               world

Dr. Janez Potocnik Co-chair, UNEP International Resource Panel

Yoshinori Suga Deputy Director Waste Management and Recycling, Japanese Ministry of the Environment

Peter Börkey Environment Directorate, Environment and Economy Integration Division, OECD, France

Federica Fricano*, General Director, Department for Environmental Research and Development, Ministry for the Environment and territory, Italy

Chair: Birgit Schwenk Head of Division European and International Aspects of Resource Efficiency, Raw Materials Policy, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety, Germany
__________________________________________________________________________

16.15    Plenary session: Transforming businesses – new business models

Tuuli Kaskinen Director Demos Helsinki, Finland

Cornelis T. van der Lugt Senior Associate, BSD Consulting, Switzerland; Senior Research Fellow, Stellenbosch University Business School, South Africa

Jocelyn Bleriot Executive Officer, Ellen MacArthur Foundation, United Kingdom

Prof. Dr. Jan J. Jonker Chair of Corporate Sustainability, Nijmegen School of Management, Radboud University, Netherlands

Chair: Dr. Martin Vogt Managing Director, VDI Centre for Resource Efficiency
__________________________________________________________________________

17.30    Get together, dinner
__________________________________________________________________________

DAY 2    Thursday, 10 November 2016

__________________________________________________________________________

09.00    Key Note: Humanity on the move - the transformative power of cities

Prof. Dr. Dirk Messner Director, German Development Institute, Co-Chair, German Advisory Council on Global Change
__________________________________________________________________________

09.45    Plenary session: Resource efficient land use within the rural urban nexus

Sephanie Wunder Senior Scientist, Ecologic Institute, Germany

Marielle Dubbeling Director, RUAF Foundation-Global partnership on sustainable Urban Agriculture and Food systems, The Netherlands

Helyn Clack* Surrey County Council, President of Peri Urban Regions Platform Europe, United Kingdom

Maruxa Cardama Executive Coordinator and Founder, Communitas Coalition

Chair: Dr. Inge Paulini Secretary-General, German Advisory Council on Global Change
__________________________________________________________________________

11.00    Coffee break
__________________________________________________________________________

11.30    Parallel session A: Best practice cases for the circular economy

Lisa Cerny* Section General Aspects of Product-related Environmental Protection, Sustainable Consumption, Innovation Programme, Federal Environment Agency, Germany

Cuno van Geet Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment, The Netherlands

Other speaker to be specified

Chair: Dr. Bettina Rechenberg General Director, Division Sustainable Production and Products, Waste Management, Federal Environment Agency, Germany
__________________________________________________________________________

11.30    Parallel session B: European country initiatives for resource efficiency

Paweł Kaźmierczyk Integrated Environmental Assessments, European Environment Agency, Denmark

Dr. Loa Buchli Head of Section, Economics Section, Federal Offices for the Environment FOEN, Switzerland

Andreas Tschulik Head of Divison, Environmental Protection at Company Level and Technology, Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management, Austria

Other speaker to o be specified

Chair: Matthias Koller Head of Section Fundamental Aspects, Sustainability Strategies and Scenarios, Sustainable Resource Use, Federal Environment Agency, Germany
__________________________________________________________________________

11.30    Parallel session C: Resource efficiency world wide - examples in development cooperation

To be specified
__________________________________________________________________________

11.30    Parallel session D: Advancing the idea of an international platform for
resource governance (in cooperation with Word Resources Forum Association)

Xaver Edelmann President, World Resources Forum Association, Switzerland

Magda Stoczkiewicz Director, Friends of the Earth Europe, Belgium

Paul Ekins Professor of Resources and Environmental Policy, Director, Institute for Sustainable Resources, University College London, member of UNEP International Resource Panel, United Kingdom

Karl Falkenberg* Senior Adviser for Sustainable Development, European Political Strategy Centre

Dr. Helge Wendenburg* General Director, Water Management, Resource Conservation, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety, Germany

Victoire de Margerie Vice-President, World Materials Forum, Nancy, France

Bruno Oberle* Professor, Institute of Technology and Public Policy, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Vice-president of the World Resources Forum Association, Switzerland

Chair: Bas de Leeuw Managing Director, World Resources Forum Association, Switzerland
__________________________________________________________________________

13.00    Lunch snack
__________________________________________________________________________

14.15    Reports from parallel sessions
__________________________________________________________________________

15.00    Panel discussion: New impulses for a resource efficient Europe

Philippe Lamberts* Member of European Parliament, European Green Party

Simona Bonafè* Member of European Parliament, Socialists & Democrats

Karl-Heinz Florenz* Member of European Parliament, European People's Party*

Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy* Member of European Parliament, Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe

Mark Demesmaeker* Member of European Parliament, European Conservatives and Reformists Group

Chair: Dr. Harry Lehmann General Director, Division Environmental Planning and Sustainability Strategies, Federal Environment Agency, Germany
__________________________________________________________________________

16.30    Summary and closing

Dr. Harry Lehmann Federal Environment Agency, Germany
__________________________________________________________________________

17.00    Get Together European & National Resources Forum 2016
__________________________________________________________________________

*to be confirmed